Staff

Street Address
Virginia Beach Career and Technical Education Center
2925 North Landing Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23456
E-Mail Contacts
School Office:techcenter@vbschools.com
Webmaster: rlmarlin@vbschools.com
Office Hours
7 a.m. - 3:30 3:30 p.m.

Student Hours
7:40-10:10 (a.m.) - 11:30-2:00 (p.m.) (except holidays)
Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.5850
Fax: 757.427.5558
Clinic: 757.648.5857
Library: 757.648.5869
Guidance: 757.648.5860

Administration

David Swanger, Director
Ann Somers, Assistant Principal
Robert Marlin, School Counselor

Office Staff

Gloria Scott, Office Manager
Vikki Amburn, Bookkeeper
Edna Newmiller, Attendance Associate
Alesia Nash, Discipline Associate
Lynn Hammond, Practical Nursing Associate

Clinic

Jackie Clarke, Nurse

Core Teachers

Abbott, Rosa Practical Nursing   Ext. 85889
Anderson, Kenneth Plumbing & Heating/
Construction Tech.
  Ext. 51536 (class) Ext.51555 (lab)
Ausderau, Diana Culinary Arts   Ext. 51552 (class) Ext. 51512 (lab)
Beaver, John Vocational Evaluation   Ext. 51521 (class) Ext. 51556 (lab)
Bruce, James Automotive Service Tech.   Ext. 51529 (class) Ext. 51529 (lab)
Champigny, Wayne Automotive Service Tech.   Ext. 51532 (class) Ext. 51549 (lab)
Lovely, Daphine Early Childhood Education   Ext. 85894 (class) Ext. 85890 (lab)
Cray, Scott English as a Second Language   Ext. 51519 (class) Ext. 51519 (lab)
Delepine, Sidney Public Safety   Ext. 51539 (class) Ext. 51538 (lab)
Draeger, Steven Carpentry/Construction Tech   Ext. 51537 (class) Ext. 51545 (lab
Embrey, Lisa Early Childhood Education   Ext. 85894 (class) Ext. 85890 (lab)
Evard, Barbara Practical Nursing   Ext. 51551 (class) Ext. 51551 (lab)
Griffin, Ayaba Cosmetology   Ext. 85891 (class) Ext. 85891 (lab)
Kahan, Antoinette Dental Assisting   Ext. 51533 (class) Ext. 51530 (lab)
Kline, Jeffrey Outdoor Power Equipment   Ext. 51558 (class) Ext. 51553 (lab)
McConnell, Jean Vocational Evaluation   Ext. 51523 (class) Ext. 51556 (lab)
McDaniel, Charles Masonry   Ext. 51542 (class) Ext. 51546 (lab)
Michaelis, Lisa Practical Nursing   Ext. 51551 (class) Ext. 51551 (lab)
Mills, Diane Practical Nursing   Ext. 51551 (class) Ext. 51551 (lab)
Pace, Kevin Electronics/Robotics   Ext. 51534 (class) Ext. 51534 (lab)
Phillips, Edward Television Production   Ext. 51522 (class) Ext. 51522 (lab)
Phillips, Marvella Medical/Legal Systems   Ext. 51535 (class) Ext. 51535 ( lab)
Ramos Jr., Daniel HVAC   Ext. 51525 (class) Ext. 51525 (lab)
Reed, Patrick Culinary Arts   Ext. 51552 (class) Ext. 51512 (lab)
Revellon, Donna English as a Second Language   Ext. 51519 (class) Ext. 51519 (lab)
Reynard, Darlene Cosmetology   Ext. 51517 (class) Ext. 51517 (lab)
Robinson, Louis Automotive Body and Paint   Ext. 51540 (class) Ext. 51540 (lab)
Rogers, Maureen Practical Nursing   Ext. 51518 (class) Ext. 51518 (lab)
Santos, Joseph Welding   Ext. 51520 (class) Ext. 51526 (lab)
Smith, James Electricity/Construction Tech.   Ext. 51547 (class) Ext. 51547 (lab)
Uliana, Diane Vocational Evaluation   Ext. 51524 (class) Ext. 51556 (lab)
Williams, Emma Cosmetology   Ext. 85891 (class) Ext. 85891 (lab)
Wilson, Tony Automotive Body and Paint   Ext. 51528
Yates, Laurie Landscape Management
Turf Management
  Ext. 51554 (class) Ext. 51527 (lab)

Specialists

Anthony, Priscilla Special Education Assistant   Ext. 51562
Brown, David Special Education Teacher   Ext. 51562
Gatz, Sharon Library Media Specialist   Ext. 85869
Gordon, Nicholas Technology Support Specialist   Ext. 85878
Hall, Donna School to Work   Ext. 85875
Hammond, Lynn Practical Nursing Associate   Ext. 85889
Powell, David Security Assistant   Ext. 51510
Wilder, Nathaniel Head Custodian   Ext. 85872